Employer Sponsor Visas

Employer Sponsored Visas – A Guide For The Nominee

interview smiling 600x315 Employer Sponsor Visas

Have you got an employer who wishes to sponsor you? Where do you start? 

There are threes most commonly used visas when comes to an employer sponsored/nominated visa.

Please note that currently we do not provide services concerning finding you a suitable employer sponsor. Instead, you can visit websites like SEEK, CareerOne for the relevant information. 

Are you looking to add your partner to your current 457 or TSS visa? Please click here for further information.

Were you a primary 457 visa holder or you have been applied for (and since you have been granted) a 457 visa as the main applicant on or before 18 April 2017? If so you might be able to access the transitional arrangement rules. Please click here for more information. 

Do you have a problem with your 457 or TSS visa? Have you considered the SkillSelect visa options? Click here for more information.

Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage) Visa 

There are three steps involved in applying for this visa –

  1. Application for Standard Business Sponsor Status
  2. Application for Nomination
  3. Application for Visa Application 

For information that relates to the first two steps please refer to our Employers page by clicking here.

To qualify for a TSS visa, the applicant must:

  • be nominated for a position that closely matches one of the occupations listed on the Combined Skilled Occupation List.
  • have the sufficient qualification and/or skills to perform the tasks stated in your job descriptions. 
  • at least 2 years full-time work experience.
  • unless exempt, achieve:
    • an IELTS (or other equivalent tests) overall test score of at least 5.0 with no less than 4.5 in each component of the test if you are a short-term visa applicant. 
    • an IELTS (or other equivalent tests) overall test score of at least 5.0 with no less than 4.5 in each component of the test if you are a medium stream applicant.

 

Subclass 186 (Employer Nomination Scheme) Visa 

This is a permanent residency visa.

For both Temporary Residence Transition Stream (TRT) and Direct Entry Stream (DE) applicants there are two steps involved in applying for this visa.

  1. Application for Nomination
  2. Application for Visa

For information that relates to the first step please refer to our Employers page by clicking here.

To qualify for this visa one must:

  • unless exempt, be less than 45 years of age
  • be nominated for a position that closely matches one of the occupations listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL).
  • have worked for three years in the same position with their 457/TSS visa sponsor (for TRT applicants only)
  • have the sufficient qualification and/or skills to perform the tasks stated in your job descriptions. 
  • have at least 3 years full-time work experience.
  • have your skills/qualifications assessed by the legislated skill assessment bodies (for DE applicants only)
  • have a full/unrestricted license if required (e.g. Registered Nurses, Electricians and Plumbers).
  • unless exempt, achieve an IELTS (or other equivalent tests) test score of at least 6.0 in each component of the test.  

Subclass 187 (Regional Employer Sponsored Migration Scheme) Visa  

This is a permanent residency visa. 

For Temporary Residence Transition Stream (TRT) applicants there are two steps involved while there are three steps for Direct Entry Stream (DE) applicants. 

  1. Application for Regional Certifying Body (RCB) Certification (for DE applicants only)
  2. Application for Nomination 
  3. Application for Visa

For information that relates to the first two steps please refer to our Employers page by clicking here.

To qualify for this visa one must:

  • unless exempt, be less than 45 years of age
  • nominated for a position that closely matches one of the occupations listed on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List and Regional Occupation List (STSOL and ROL).
  • be employed in a regional area of Australia (Note: Perth metropolitan areas are excluded from being as a regional area).
  • be nominated for a position that closely matches skilled level one to three occupations specified under the ANZCO frame work.
  • have worked for three years in the same position with their 457/TSS visa sponsor (for TRT applicants only)
  • have the sufficient qualifications and/or skills to perform the tasks stated in your job descriptions.
  • have your skills/qualifications assessed by the legislated skill assessment bodies (for some DE applicants only)
  • have a full/unrestricted license if required (e.g. Registered Nurses, Electricians and Plumbers).
  • achieve an IELTS (or other equivalent tests) test score of at least 6.0 in each component of the test.

Require further assistance?

If you prefer to book a private appointment to see our registered migration agent please call us on 0861899070.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

What's your intended occupation in Australia?

What visa are you currently holding if you are in Australia?

Have you ever had an Australian visa cancelled or visa application refused before? If yes please provide brief reason below (via addition info box)
 Yes No

Have you worked for 2 years on your 457 or TSS visa with the same sponsor?
 Yes No

Which visa information are seeking for?
 TSS visa 186 visa 187 visa Not sure yet

Are you under 45 years of age?
 Yes No

Your qualifications/relevant work experience

Is English your first language?
 Yes No

If English is not your first language have you taken any IELTS/OET test in the past 3 years?
 Yes No

What was your best score under a single IELTS/OET test?

Would you like to send us your C.V. ?(Max file size=1MB)

Your additional message