SkillSelect Visas

The Skilled Migration Visas – SkillSelect and E.O.I.

skilledworkers 600x330 SkillSelect Visas

The Australian Skilled Migration Program which is also known as SkillSelect is based upon a points test system. Under the system, points are awarded to one’s age, English language skills, education, relevant work experience and other factors. If one’s occupation is on the current Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or State/Territory Government eligible sponsorship list and they can score minimum 60 points, they should make an expression of interest via SkillSelect and wait to be invited to apply for a skilled migration visa (i.e. 189, 190 and 489 visa) .

Subclass 189 Visa – The Independent Skilled Migration (Permanent) Visa

To qualify for this visa the applicant must:

  • under 45 years of age 
  • be able to nominate an occupation which is listed on the current MLTSSL
  • unless exempt,  exempt, achieve an IELTS test score of at least 6.0 in each component of the test 
  • score at least 65 points under the points test and be invited after submitting the E.O.I.

As well, there is new stream permanent residency pathway for eligible New Zealanders from 1 July 2017. 

To be eligible, a New Zealand citizen must:

  • be an usual resident in Australia for at least 5 years continuously on or before 19/02/2016.
  • unless exempt, meet the defined income threshold for each income year in the five years prior to lodging an application.  
  • meet the relevant health and character requirement.  

There is no age requirement for this stream. 

Subclass 190 visa – The State/Territory Government Nominated (Permanent) Visa

To qualify for this visa the applicant must: 

  • under 45 years of age 
  • be able to nominate an occupation which is listed on the relevant State/Territory Government Eligible Occupation List (see info below)

       a)  Western Australia

       b)  New South Wales

       c)  Victoria

       d)  Queensland

       e)  South Australia

       f)   Tasmania

       g)  A.C.T. (Canberra)

       h)  Northern Territory

  • unless exempt,  exempt, achieve an IELTS test score of at least 6.0 in each component of the test 
  • score at least 65 points (including the 5 points from the sponsorship) under the points test and be invited after submitting the E.O.I.

Subclass 489 – The State/Territory Government Nominated (Provisional) Visa

Please note that this is a temporary visa which is valid for 4 years. Normally the visa holder is eligible to apply for a permanent visa after completing 2 years living and 1-year fulltime working in regional Australia.

To qualify for this visa the applicant must:

  • be under 45 years of age 
  • be willing to settle in a regional area of Australia
  • be able to nominate an occupation which is listed on the relevant State/Territory Government Eligible Occupation List (as mentioned above)
  • unless exempt,  exempt, achieve an IELTS test score of at least 6.0 in each component of the test 
  • score at least 65 points (including the 10 points from the sponsorship) under the points test and be invited after submitting the E.O.I.

Subclass 489 – Family Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

Please note that this is a temporary visa which is valid for 4 years. Normally the visa holder is eligible to apply for a permanent visa after completing 2 years living and 1-year fulltime working in regional Australia.

To qualify for this visa the applicant must

  • be under 45 years of age 
  • be willing to settle in a regional area of Australia
  • be able to nominate an occupation which is listed on the current MLTSSL.
  • unless exempt,  exempt, achieve an IELTS test score of at least 6.0 in each component of the test 
  • score at least 65 points (including the 10 points from the sponsorship) under the points test and be invited after submitting the E.O.I.

Require further assistance?

If you prefer to book a private appointment to see our registered migration agent please call us on 0861899070.

 

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your intended/nominated occupation in Australia (required)

What age group are you belonging to (required)?

Have you ever had an Australian visa cancelled or visa application refused before? If yes please provide brief reason below (via additional info box)
 Yes No

For international students - have you completed at least a two-year course in Australia?
 Yes No

Provide details of your qualification(s) - [e.g. Bachelor of Engineering (Mining), University of XX, 4 years ]

If applicable how many years of post qualification work experience have you attained in Australia and overseas respectively?

Have you taken any IELTS/OET test in the past 3 years?
 Yes No

What was your best score under a single IELTS/OET test? (e.g. 6,6,6,6 or A,A,A,A)

Have you got any close relative (e.g. Uncle) who is Australian citizen/PR living in Australia? If yes please specify where this relative resides.

Would you like to upload your C.V. (Max file size = 1MB)?

Your additional message